Fresholi
Your Cart is currently empty.
Home
Stearic Acid

Stearic acid has broad use in both soap, skin care and candles.  It can be a very cost-effective addition as it can replace, or part-replace, butters in formulations.

In soap, stearic acid contributes to hardness and helps to produce a creamy, more stable lather.

In creams, lotions and even anhydrous products, it can increase thickness and density as well as help to stabilise an emulsion.  It has a lovely skin-feel and an excellent emollient, so leaves the skin feeling soft and silky.

Stearic acid should be melted with the oil phase of a formulation but, because it is a fatty acid and not an oil, it can be useful in helping to reduce the greasy feel of some skin care products.

Usage: 2-10%

 
Copyright © 2014 Fresholi. All Rights Reserved.

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.